Old 401k, rollover? To what?
[…] "If any tapayer receives [an IRA or pension distribution] the taxpayer's tax ... in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is INCLUDIBLE IN GROSS INCOME." (That is, taxable.)

formatting link
So, you may be wondering, then why is a distribution from a conversion in under 5 years subject to a 10% tax? Fair question. Originally it wasn't. Congress fixed this later. That's why the conversion rules are so convoluted and appear grafted on after the fact.

That's why you have Section 408A(d)(3)(F): "Special rule for applying section 72

"(i) In general. If - (I) any portion of a distribution from a Roth IRA is properly allocable to a qualified rollover contribution described in this paragraph [i.e. Roth conversions]; and (II) such distribution is made within [5 years of conversion], then section 72(t) shall be applied as if such portion were INCLUDIBLE IN GROSS INCOME."

formatting link
So there you have it - the general rule is: distribution not taxed, then no penalty (Section 72). But sub-5 year conversion withdrawals are subject to Section 72(t) 10% penalty as if they were taxed.

Mark Freeland snipped-for-privacy@sbcglobal.net

Reply to
Mark Freeland