Old 401k, rollover? To what?
[…] It says NOTHING at all about treating the distribution from a conversion any different AFTER the 5 years has passed than any other distribution unless I am really missing something.

I realize the the PUB's are not always perfect and the actual code (law) may say otherwise, but I would think that if that is the case that there would be something about it somewhere on the IRS site since this seems rather basic.

Reply to
Ernie Klein

Okay, go back to the ultimate source. Where does the 10% penalty come from? Section 72 of the IRC. More specifically, the oft-cited 26 USC 72(t). Section 72(t)(1) gives the clear statement:

"If any tapayer receives [an IRA or pension distribution] the taxpayer's tax ... in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is INCLUDIBLE IN GROSS INCOME." (That is, taxable.)

formatting link
So, you may be wondering, then why is a distribution from a conversion in under 5 years subject to a 10% tax? Fair question. Originally it wasn't. Congress fixed this later.