Are broker advisory fees "deductible"?
[…] The PLR further cites Rev Rul 84-146, 1984-2 C.B. 61, which holds that trustee's fees with respect to an IRA "are deductible under section 212 of the Code to the extent they satistfy the requirements of that section" (quoting the PLR, not the Rev Rul).

Since the PLR does not discuss deductibility per se, no mention is made of the need, or not, to prorate the deductible fees based on "taxable" v. "tax-exempt" income in the IRA.

But the PLR does cite 26 USC 212 and part of 26 CFR

1.212-1, in particular section 1.212-1(e).

Section 1.212-1(e) does state that "no deduction is allowable under section 212 for any amount allocable to the production and collection of one or more classes of income which are not includible in gross income".

However, section 1.212-1(a) states that an expense may be deducted under section 212 if, in part, it has been paid or incurred during the taxable year "for the production or collection of income which, if and when realized, will be required to be included income for Federal income tax purposes".

And section 1.212-1(b) states that "[t]he term income for the purpose of section 212 includes not merely income of the taxable year but also income which the taxpayer has realized in a prior taxable year or may realize in subsequent taxable years".

Since generally, distributions from tradition IRAs are included in gross income (except for the return of nondeductible contributions), without regard for the source of income ("taxable" v.