Nursing Home Care and Tax Questions
[…] Would this mean no tax deduction for any of them?

-HW "Skip" Weldon Columbia, SC

Reply to
HW "Skip" Weldon

As to the general issue of legal obligations of support, see, e.g., PLR 8135032 (6/1/1981), to the effect that, if person A has a legal obligation under applicable state law to support person B, amounts paid by A for B's support do not constitute gifts to B. As to deductibility of amounts paid for medical expenses of an ailing father, Section 213 provides a deduction for medical expenses paid on behalf of a "dependent." 213(a). In particular, "dependent" is defined, for purposes of Section 213, without regard to whether the putative dependent meets the maximum income limitation requirement of Section 152(d)(1)(B). See Section 213(a)("dependent(as defined in section 1523, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof)").