Questions about 1041 for my deceased sister's trust

I am doing my deceased sister's trust return (1041) for the second year. All the assets of the deceased are in an irrevocable trust after her death (it was revocable trust before her death). She has a "Pour Over" will. There is no separate asset in the estate. Do I need to file Form 8855 to make the election of combining estate with the trust? If yes I didn't do it last year. Can I just do it this year? I have couple of other questions:
1) The deceased's residence was kept as an investment property and was sold in 2013. However there was an additional property tax for transferring the title to the trust. Since the capital loss was already calculated in 2013 through schedule D, where should I show this additional tax in 2013 on form 1041?
2) There was some collection in 2013 related to the deceased's business form one of the clients. Should I show this on schedule C in 2013 on form 1041? The trust and estate are combined for 1041 purposes.
3) There were legal fees paid to an attorney because one of the beneficiaries pursed for litigation. Is the fee paid to the attorney deductible on form 1041?
4) Are state taxes (CA income tax) paid for the deceased for the final tax year deductible on form 1041? I know that federal income taxes are not.
5) Can the net operating loss (if not utilized in 2014) be carried forward until the end of the trust and be passed through to the beneficiaries the same way as capital losses?
Most assets have been distributed o the beneficiaries and just some cash has been left in the trust account.
I really appreciate any assistance that I can get. : confused:
Reply to
toofan1
I am doing my deceased sister's trust return (1041) for the second year. All the assets of the deceased are in an irrevocable trust after her death (it was revocable trust before her death). She has a "Pour Over" will. There is no separate asset in the estate. Do I need to file Form 8855 to make the election of combining estate with the trust? If yes I didn't do it last year. Can I just do it this year? I have couple of other questions:
1) The deceased's residence was kept as an investment property and was sold in 2013. However there was an additional property tax for transferring the title to the trust. Since the capital loss was already calculated in 2013 through schedule D, where should I show this additional tax in 2013 on form 1041? 2) There was some collection in 2013 related to the deceased's business form one of the clients. Should I show this on schedule C in 2013 on form 1041? The trust and estate are combined for 1041 purposes. 3) There were legal fees paid to an attorney because one of the beneficiaries pursed for litigation. Is the fee paid to the attorney deductible on form 1041? 4) Are state taxes (CA income tax) paid for the deceased for the final tax year deductible on form 1041? I know that federal income taxes are not. 5) Can the net operating loss (if not utilized in 2014) be carried forward until the end of the trust and be passed through to the beneficiaries the same way as capital losses?
Most assets have been distributed o the beneficiaries and just some cash has been left in the trust account. ============= 1) The additional transfer tax adds to the inherited basis and thus affects the capital computation. 2) Depends on the decedent's accounting method for the business. 3) Yes, as an administration expense, but only ONCE on 1041 or 706, not both. 4) Yes, on BOTH the 1041 and 706 (as a liability). See 26 U.S.C. 691(b), but also note that such is excluded under the 691(c) computation for IRD. 5) No. The NOL retains its character as ordinary income/loss, not a capital loss, as an excess deduction upon termination.
Reply to
D. Stussy

Site Timeline Threads

BeanSmart website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.