Citizenship test for dependent
[…] But I agree that that does not determine whether they were eligible. As to your point about them being dual citizens: indeed, they are dual citizens. And as you mentioned, that's irrelevant for this issue. I guess I'll have to look at the Immigration and Nationality Act. Though it seems to me that's more for an immigration lawyer. David

Reply to
davidrosenbaum

I suppose they did it that way because it was unnecessary to refer to natural children. If the citizen parent satisfies

8 USC §1401(g), the child was a citizen at birth. Section 1401(g) says that a person is a citizen at birth if he is

"a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years:..."

Stu

Reply to
Stuart A. Bronstein
Reply to
davidrosenbaum

BeanSmart website is not affiliated with any of the manufacturers or service providers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.