Employee Travel Expenses

According to CCH, employee commute expenses, when temporarily working away from home, are deductible for 2019.
First, am I misunderstanding that?
If that's correct, how and where is the deduction taken?
Thanks.
--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

OK, I just found Form 2106. The instructions say that the deduction is limited to the following: Armed Forces reservists, qualified performing artists, fee-basis state or local government officials, and employees with impairment-related work expenses.
Is that the answer?
Thanks.
--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 5/11/19 2:29 PM, Stuart O. Bronstein wrote:

I think my reply may have gotten lost in the ether.
Unreimbursed employee business expenses used to wind up on Schedule A as a misc. itemized deduction subject to the 2% haircut. TCJA killed that deduction. The only one that still exists is the Line 24 adjustment (formerly on the 1040, now on the 1040 Schedule 1) to gross income.
--
<< ------------------------------------------------------- >>
<< The foregoing was not intended or written to be used, >>
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On Saturday, May 11, 2019 at 2:07:05 PM UTC-7, Stuart O. Bronstein wrote:

Stu,
Don't forget employee business expenses that were previously permitted under IRC § 162 are all still valid for the California Tax Return. At a typical marginal tax rate of 9.3% there is still some benefit to be had.
Tim
--
<< ------------------------------------------------------- >>
<< The foregoing was not intended or written to be used, >>
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
snipped-for-privacy@timkelly.com wrote:

Thanks, Tim. Good point.
--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 5/16/19 6:29 AM, Stuart O. Bronstein wrote:

For those who read this stuff: CA still uses the Internal Revenue Code as it existed on 1/1/2015 as modified by the CA Revenue and Taxation Code (RTC). The CA legislature has not passed any changes to the RTC relative to the tax "reforms" implemented in the TCJA.
--
<< ------------------------------------------------------- >>
<< The foregoing was not intended or written to be used, >>
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

BeanSmart.com is a site by and for consumers of financial services and advice. We are not affiliated with any of the banks, financial services or software manufacturers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

Tax and financial advice you come across on this site is freely given by your peers and professionals on their own time and out of the kindness of their hearts. We can guarantee neither accuracy of such advice nor its applicability for your situation. Simply put, you are fully responsible for the results of using information from this site in real life situations.