Mortgage Interest Limitation
[…] Utterback proposed.

Maria

Reply to
Maria M.

See my post and Mark Bole's follow up dated Feb 25 and Feb 26 respectively. Principal payments apply to the "personal" loan balance first until that portion is zero.

Reply to
Bill Brown

§163(h)(3)(B)(2) says,

"The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return)."

Note that it says "for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000." It doesn't say "on the date of acquisition..."

Likewise the language concerning home equity indebtedness says,