Quijano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 93 F.3d 26 (1st Cir. 1996)
[…] Under I.R.C. § 985(b)(1), use of a functional currency other than the U.S. dollar is restricted to qualified business units ("QBU"s). The functional currency of a QBU that is not required to use the dollar is "the currency of the economic environment in which a significant part of such unit's activities are conducted and which is used by such unit in keeping its books and records." 26 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(B). Although appellants correctly assert that their residence was purchased "for a pound-denominated value" while they were "living and working in a pound-denominated economy," under I.R.C. § 989(a) a QBU must be a "separate and clearly identified unit of trade or business of a taxpayer which maintains separate books and records." 26 U.S.C. § 989(a). And since appellants concede that the purchase and sale of their residence was not carried out by a QBU, the district court properly rejected their plea to treat the pound as their functional currency.

B. The Sixteenth Amendment Claim