Quijano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 93 F.3d 26 (1st Cir. 1996)
[…] FN3. In Willard Helburn, the parties and the court, sub silentio, analyzed the purchase and financing of the lambskins as though the U.S. dollar were the taxpayer's functional currency. The parties stipulated that the cost of the lambskins added to the taxpayer's inventory was to be translated at the dollar-pound exchange rate prevailing at the date of their purchase, 214 F.2d at 818, and their stipulation was accepted by the court, id. at 819.

Under I.R.C. § 985(b)(1), use of a functional currency other than the U.S. dollar is restricted to qualified business units ("QBU"s). The functional currency of a QBU that is not required to use the dollar is "the currency of the economic environment in which a significant part of such unit's activities are conducted and which is used by such unit in keeping its books and records." 26 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(B).