Quijano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 93 F.3d 26 (1st Cir. 1996)
[…] Id.

Appellants urge, in effect, that their mortgage loan transaction be considered part of a "hedging transaction" under I.R.C. § 988(d)(1), which might result in its integrated treatment as part and parcel of their real estate transaction. See 26 U.S.C. § 988(d)(1). "To the extent provided in regulations," id., borrowing under a debt instrument in which the taxpayer is obligated to repay the loan in "a nonfunctional currency," id. §

988(c)(1), will qualify for treatment as part of a "section 988 hedging transaction" provided the taxpayer (i) entered into the transaction primarily "to reduce risk of currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or to be held by the taxpayer," id. § 988(d)(2)(A)(i), and (ii) identified the transaction as a section 988 hedging transaction. Id. § 988(d)(2)(B).