Quijano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 93 F.3d 26 (1st Cir. 1996)
[…] Reynolds, 284 U.S.

281, 283, 52 S.Ct. 145, 146, 76 L.Ed. 293, modified on other grounds, 284 U.S. 599, 52 S.Ct. 264, 76 L.Ed. 514 (1932)). We review the challenged summary judgment ruling de novo. McCabe v. Life-

Line Ambulance Serv., Inc., 77 F.3d 540, 544 (1st Cir.1996), petition for cert. filed, 64 U.S.L.W. 3808 (U.S. May 29, 1996) (No. 95-1929).

A. Foreign Exchange Transactions

[1] Link to KeyCite Notes[2] Link to KeyCite Notes We first consider the challenge to the tax refund calculation arrived at by the district court under Revenue Rulings 90-79 and 54- 105. Section 1011 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the "adjusted basis for determining the gain ... from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 ... ), adjusted as provided in section 1016." 26 U.S.C. § 1011. Under section 1012, generally the basis of property is its cost. Id. § 1012. For relevant purposes, section 1016(a)(1) states that a proper adjustment shall be made for "expenditures ..., or other items, properly chargeable to capital...." Id. § 1016(a)(1).