minimum pay period for S-corp owner?

When a state mandates minimum frequency of pay, such as every two weeks, or monthly for management-types(*), does that apply to a 100% S-corp owner paying himself his own wage? Or can an S-corp with no other
employees do a quarterly or even annual payroll?
(*) CA Labor Code Section 204
-Mark Bole
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

I can't imagine any state that can dictate the frequency of pay for the owners. Heck, we know they don't enforce the minimum wage, overtime, and a host of other laws as it applies to the work performed by the owner.
--
Paul Thomas, CPA
www.paulthomascpa.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

BeanSmart.com is a site by and for consumers of financial services and advice. We are not affiliated with any of the banks, financial services or software manufacturers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

Tax and financial advice you come across on this site is freely given by your peers and professionals on their own time and out of the kindness of their hearts. We can guarantee neither accuracy of such advice nor its applicability for your situation. Simply put, you are fully responsible for the results of using information from this site in real life situations.