End of year constructive receipt question
[…] If selected for examination, the classifier is probably looking at a computer facsimile of the return and doesn't see the statement. Since 1099 amounts seldom equal the actual income for a business, most Schedule C filers should be using their records, anyway! If you have the required records, you have no concern with an audit. Lanny K. Williams, CPA Nawarat, Williams & Co., Ltd. Income Tax Services for Expatriate Americans

Reply to
L K Williams

What we need is a definition of constructive receipt! That can be found Treas. Reg. (26 C.F.R.) § 1.451-2(a).

"Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions."

A check not received until after midnight on the first day of the New Year is not constructively received in the prior tax year because it is NOT "made available so that he may draw upon it at any time".

I am going to concede a point to Ed Zollars on lottery winnings.