HSA Question - Insurance (Medicare) Payments from HSA.
[…] HSA Question - Insurance (Medicare) Payments from HSA.

26 U.S.C. 223(d)(2)(C) specifies that certain Insurance premiums may be paid from an HSA under some conditions.

"(iv) in the case of an account beneficiary who has attained the age specified in section 1811 of the Social Security Act, any health insurance other than a medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882 of the Social Security Act)."

I read this as indicating that a person can pay (or reimburse one's self) for basic medicare premiums (Parts A-D). For most people, that will be age 65. However, 42 U.S.C. 1395c (where Section 1811 of the Social Security Act of