HSA Question - Insurance (Medicare) Payments from HSA.
[…] 1935 is codified) indicates two other classes of people who qualify for medicare: The disabled and those with end-stage renal disease (aka kidney failure). NO AGE is specified for these latter two groups.

Q: Does that mean that for these two groups (the disabled et. al.) that there is NO age restriction, meaning that those people in these groups under 65 can use an HSA for medicare premiums?

I think it does. Does anyone know of anything that suggests not?

I know that the reference cannot refer to the original 1935 act because medicare wasn't added until 1965.

Text of 42 U.S.C. 1395c: "The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426?1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for

"(1) individuals who are age 65 or over and are eligible for retirement benefits under subchapter II of this chapter (or would be eligible for such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such subchapter) or under the railroad retirement system,