Reimbursement for Employee Losses

A business was destroyed by fire. Employees lost personal property, some business related and some not. The employer (apparently not insurance) is reimbursing the employees for their losses.
Is that taxable? Does the employer need to include that in a 1099 or W-2?
My thought is that it shouldn't be taxable. But it's apparently not coming from a "wrong-doer" or insurance. I haven't been able to easily find any authority on this point.
Any thoughts?
Thanks.
--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
On 1/2/19 6:15 PM, Stuart O. Bronstein wrote:

Read this article in the Journal of Accountancy and the referenced Revenue Ruling. I don't believe the fire that you describe meets the definition of a qualified disaster under Section 139. As such, the payments would be compensation.
https://www.journalofaccountancy.com/issues/2018/mar/irs-sec-139-disaster-relief.html
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rr-03-12.pdf
--
<< ------------------------------------------------------- >>
<< The foregoing was not intended or written to be used, >>
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Thanks, Alan. I really appreciate your insight.
--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

BeanSmart.com is a site by and for consumers of financial services and advice. We are not affiliated with any of the banks, financial services or software manufacturers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

Tax and financial advice you come across on this site is freely given by your peers and professionals on their own time and out of the kindness of their hearts. We can guarantee neither accuracy of such advice nor its applicability for your situation. Simply put, you are fully responsible for the results of using information from this site in real life situations.