Sales/Use Tax to Which State?
[…] Again, AZ will give credit for the use tax that was paid to NJ. If the property is shipped from outside NJ and the vendor has no nexus with NJ, the use tax is the purchaser's responsibility. Several respondents here have opined that only AZ would be entitled to the use tax; however, I believe that most states (including NJ) would probably consider the installation of the software to be a taxable use of the property. This is not the same thing as just re-routing the property to the AZ location, or reselling it. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h) : "'Use' means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property." The installation of software on a computer in NJ would appear to meet this definition. It certainly is "the exercise of" a "right or power" over the property. As a result, I believe the transaction described would be subject to NJ use tax.