Withheld FICA and Medicare for babysitter, didn't have to
[…] Before then household workers' wages were treated just like everybody else's--taxable from dollar one. When Congress "fixed" it they threw the household workers under the bus and made wages below the threshold paid by one employer exempt from SS/Medicare. The impact on the employer is obvious, but the impact on the worker is less so. They didn't want to talk about it, but if your wife checks her SS earnings statement she'll find that she didn't get any credit for those wages.

Phil Marti VITA/TCE Volunteer Clarksburg, MD

Reply to
Phil Marti

If you withheld it, you must pay it in. 26 U.S.C. 7202:

"7202. Willful failure to collect or pay over tax.

"Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Your only other choice is to seek a refund for a tax paid in error. Use IRS Form 843.

Reply to
D. Stussy

As I'm sure others have noted, for an individual employing household help, no such federal returns are required.

Reply to
bc

My belief is that you follow path (a).