capital gain taxes

Do I have to talk to an accountant (perfectly willing to pay $$ for short consultation) or this is trivial?
Facts: I have two houses that I am going to sell this year.
House #1. My ex has lived there for seven years (jointly owned by both of us). She/we will be selling it, we'll share the profit (I expect my share to be $90k or so). The house is not my primary residence. It is not exactly an investment either as I do not get paid any rent. House #2. My own. I expect to get just under $100k profit when/if it sells. I am planning to use at least 50%-100% of what I get for both houses as the downpayment for the new house.
Questions: Do I get to pay capital gain taxes? And if I do, how to minimize them? Thanks! Michael
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

Ok, the good part and the bad part.
The good part is that the gain on either house can qualify for the gain exclusion under Section 121.
The bad part is that the gain in the other house will be taxed.
The good part is you get to chose which house to take the gain on and which to exempt. I'd exclude the one with the higher gain amount.
The reason is, the house your ex lives in still qualifies, as long as you ~or~ her lived in the house as their primary residence for the 2 of 5 year rule. You can only exclude the gain on one house every two years. So timing gets you on the second house.

Most likely, yes. I don't see any reasons the sale of the second house would be exempt.

See above. Claim the exclusion on the house with the greatest gain amount to you.
What you do with the proceeds of either or both houses is irrelevant.
--
Paul Thomas, CPA
snipped-for-privacy@bellsouth.net
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload
Thanks! One more question. I remember that years ago there was something about the gain not being taxable if it was used to purchase a new primay residence. Does it have anything with the reality?
wrote:

Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

That's old law, long gone and only found in old tax booklets.
--
Paul Thomas, CPA
snipped-for-privacy@bellsouth.net
  Click to see the full signature.
Add pictures here
<% if( /^image/.test(type) ){ %>
<% } %>
<%-name%>
Add image file
Upload

BeanSmart.com is a site by and for consumers of financial services and advice. We are not affiliated with any of the banks, financial services or software manufacturers discussed here. All logos and trade names are the property of their respective owners.

Tax and financial advice you come across on this site is freely given by your peers and professionals on their own time and out of the kindness of their hearts. We can guarantee neither accuracy of such advice nor its applicability for your situation. Simply put, you are fully responsible for the results of using information from this site in real life situations.